background
[…] Negotiate a Plea Bargain

Sometimes the path of least resistance is the best path to take. A lawyer can help you negotiate a plea agreement where the prosecutor in your case agrees to reduce the degree of the charges levied against you and minimize their sentencing recommendations in exchange for a guilty plea. Your lawyer may even be able to negotiate a plea bargain that doesn’t include a DUI charge.

For example, you could plead guilty to a wet reckless charge in exchange for having your DUI charge dropped. California Vehicle Code section 23103 states that a “person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” Typical reckless driving charges don’t contemplate the use of alcohol or drugs, hence the term “wet reckless.”